Events at the Fair

GRANDSTAND

SATURDAY, AUGUST 20

9:00 am – 1:00 P.M.: All youth exhibits  entered

11:00 am – 1:00 P.M.: Horticulture exhibits entered

10:00 A.M.  Page Valley Fair Youth Horse Show

SUNDAY, AUGUST 21

1:00 P.M.: All 4-H FFA Animals must be on the fairgrounds.

1:30 P.M.: Steer Weigh In – Lamb Weigh In – Hog Weigh In

2:00 P.M.: Lawn Mower Racing

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $3.00;  Child (6-12)  $1.00;  Under 6 Free)

4:00 P.M.: Food Pantry  (1 ticket per game)  (each can of food is worth 2 tickets)

MONDAY, AUGUST 22 –  “KIDS NIGHT”

  • All school age children admitted free.

7:00 P.M.: Redneck Games:  Fun and Games for Groups

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $3.00;  Child (6-12)  $1.00;  Under 6 Free)

1st Prize: $750; 2nd Prize: $500; 3rd Prize: $300; 4th Prize: $200

9:00 am and 3:00 pm: Adult Exhibits entered

4:00 P.M.: Judging

6:00 P.M.: Beef Showmanship / Heifer Show & Market Show

TUESDAY, AUGUST 23

6:00 P.M.: Swine Showmanship / Market Hog Show

7:00 P. M.: Truck / Tractor Pull

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $6.00;  Child (6-12)  $3.00;  Under 6 Free)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24

 6:00 P.M.:  Sheep Showmanship / Ewe Show & Market Lamb Show

 7:00 P. M.: Truck / Tractor Pull

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $6.00;  Child (6-12)  $3.00;  Under 6 Free)

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25

7:00 P.M. Livestock Sale (Steer Lamb, Hog)

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $5.00;  Child (6-12)  $2.00;  Under 6 Free)

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26

7:00 P.M. Demolition Derby

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $6.00;  Child (6-12) $3.00;  Under 6 Free)

Payouts for Friday Night Show:

Team Show:

1st $ 2250
2nd $ 1200
3rd $ 750

Bone Stock:

1st $ 500
2nd $ 200
3rd $ 100

Power Wheels: payouts will be determined the night of the event

We will have 1st, 2nd, 3rd trophies for them.

Best Paint Job: $50 and all the entry fee for this event will be added to the prize.

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27

7:00 P.M. Demolition Derby

(Grandstand Admission:     Adult  $6.00;  Child (6-12)  $3.00;  Under 6 Free)

Payouts for Saturday Night Show:

All entry fees will be added to these guaranteed payouts. So bring on the cars to have even bigger payouts!!!

L/W 4 Cyl L/W 6 Cyl:

1st $ 500; 1st $ 500
2nd $300; 2nd $ 300
3rd $ 200; 3rd $ 200

Stock Mod 4 Cyl Stock Mod 6 Cyl:

1st $ 400; 1st $ 400
2nd $ 200; 2nd $ 200
3rd $ 100; 3rd $ 100

L/W Full Size:

1st $ 1500
2nd $ 600
3rd $ 400

Stock modified Full Size:

1st $ 700
2nd $ 400
3rd $ 200

Top 3 in each heat will receive $50 and go to feature event

Best Paint Job: $50 and all the entry fee for this event will be added to the prize.

PAVILION

All Pavilion events are free! 

 SUNDAY, AUGUST 21 – 5:00-9:00 pm

Gospel Singers for Sunday Evening:

  • Ronnie Good
  • Morning Star Gospel Singers
  • Jeff & Jessie Marble
  • Julie Parlett
  • Shirley Buracker
  • Todd & Ashley Shifflett
  • John Redman & Group
  • Andy Breeden
  • Billy Wyatt
  • Denise Hensley

MONDAY, AUGUST 22 – 7:00 pm

  •  Karaoke Top Ten – Winners from tonight and Tuesday will compete for the big win!

TUESDAY, AUGUST 23 – 7:00 pm

1st Prize: $100; 2nd Prize: $50; 3rd Prize: $25

  • Karaoke Finals – winners from Monday and tonight will complete for the prize money

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 24 – 7:00 pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 25 – 7:00 pm

  •  Open Mic Night

FRIDAY, AUGUST 26 – 7:00 pm

  •  Danny Seabolt/Shenandoah Drive (Bluegrass)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 27- 7:00 pm